Home

Questions and Answers

Question Answer

1.

Is the discontinuation of the EU ENERGY STAR programme permanent or temporary?

1.

The EU-US ENERGY STAR Agreement was signed in 2001 and started to be operational from 2003, for 5 years. It has been renewed twice for 5 years and finally expired on 20 February 2018.

2.

Must the ENERGY STAR logo be removed from products, marketing materials, websites, etc.?

2.

For products available in the US, Canada, Switzerland or Taiwan and labelled as result of certification through the US-EPA Programme, or for products available in Japan and labelled as a result of certification through the Japanese ENERGY STAR Program (METI), no action is necessary.

Products that were only self-certified under the EU ENERGY STAR Programme can keep the logo on the product and on the packaging until exhaustion of stocks. No new advertisement shall use the logo and it shall be eliminated by websites exhibiting it.

3.

If the ENERGY STAR logo must be removed, when must participants have performed these actions?

3.

No action is necessary for packages and products already placed on the market. Packaging already printed may keep the logo until exhaustion of stocks.

4.

Must the ENERGY STAR logo be removed from products that were manufactured before 20 February 2018?

4.

No (see question 3).

5.

Can the EU ENERGY STAR product qualification PDFs from the database still be downloaded?

5.

No, only qualified products lists with detailed product information can be downloaded from the Archives.

6.

How can participants still have their products qualified for ENERGY STAR?

6.

Participants who previously qualified products through the EU will only be able to have products certified as ENERGY STAR through the US ENERGY STAR program if the models are available in the US and/or Canada. Details on becoming a partner and certifying products through the US program are available on the ENERGY STAR website .

Please note that this can only be done for products also placed on the US market.

7.

Is the EU database still updated with products certified via the US-EPA programme?

7.

No, since the end of the Agreement no further updates of the EU database with US-EPA certified products are performed.

8.

What about ongoing public procurement processes?

8.

Ongoing public procurement processes can still make use of the lists of qualified products that were registered under the EU ENERGY STAR programme and under the US EPA programme (see Archives).

9.

We refer to the ENERGY STAR in our criteria documents and contracts for procurement of office products as foreseen in the Energy Efficiency Directive (art. 6). Therefore, can we keep on using Energy Star in tender documents for office equipment?

9.

The Energy Efficiency Directive 2012/27/EU requires central governments that procure office products covered by the Agreement, to refer to products complying with the energy efficiency requirements not less demanding than those listed in the relevant ENERGY STAR specifications for products.

For ongoing procurement procedures, it should be noted that the presence of the ENERGY STAR logo is not required and a supplier declaration claiming compliance with requirements included in ENERGY STAR specifications was, and can still be, accepted.

Although the reference to ENERGY STAR has not been removed from the Energy Efficiency Directive, as the ENERGY STAR Agreement has now elapsed, it is recommended to no longer refer to these criteria in procurement tenders.

10.

To whom can we address additional questions?

10.

For further questions, please send a message to

Go to top

 

 

Last update: 20-02-2018
European Commission